Privacy Policy

This is the website of the IPS Works.

Information collected by our website and how it is used

When you visit our website, our web server automatically records some general information about your visit, but does not recognise or record any individual information about you. The information we record and use for statistical purposes is:

  • Your server address
  • The date and time
  • The pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • The previous site visited
  • The type of browser used
  • The type of device and technology capability on your system

We can only identify you personally if you give us this information voluntarily, for example by providing us with your email address.

We use the information collected by our website to improve the content of our website and to analyse what pages people visit. Our website uses cookies to remember your web browser. If you access our website multiple times we may use the information from your web browser to customise the content of our Web site for you. No personal information is stored within our cookies.

Personal information collected and how it is used

If you supply us with your e-mail address, postal address, and/or telephone number when requesting a service, registering for an event or wanting to join, your details may be added to our database and we might send you information on new products and services, upcoming events, or updates to our website. If you do not wish to receive such mailings, please contact us.

If you supply us with your email address to subscribe to our mailing list, your email address will be recorded and used for that purpose. We might also send you information relating to new products, services or upcoming events. You can unsubscribe from these mailing lists at any time via the unsubscribe link on the email. You can also contact us to remove your details from the subscription list.

Who has access to your personal information?

We use your personal information internally and share it with other people or organisations who need to know it as part of working with us in our normal business activities. For events and catering we may have to disclose your requirements and your name for printing a lanyard for example.

We do not share your personal information with others except under these conditions, and we do not disclose or sell your personal information for use in mailing lists or databases.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to third party websites. We do not operate these websites and therefore are not responsible for the collection or handling of personal information by the operators of these websites.

Future variations

From time to time, we may use information collected for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy statement. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will post the policy changes to our website to notify you of these changes and provide you with the ability to opt out of these new uses. If you are concerned about how your information is used, you should check back at our website periodically.

Access to your information and corrections

Upon request, we'll tell you what information we have recorded about you. If any of this information is incorrect, or you want us to remove all personal information about you from our database, please contact us.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about WAAMH’s compliance with this privacy statement please contact us.

More Information

If you would like to know more about on-line privacy visit the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.